IRC Tutorial Part – II (Online Version)

IRC (Internet Relay Chat) – Tutorial Part II
********************************************
By: gastly (gastly_bkd at yahoo dot co dot in) © gastly 2008 – Infinity
***********

**NOTE:** If you want to reproduce this article or make changes to it in ANY way then ask for my permission first. (PS: Please don’t ask permission in comments, please send an email to the above address :))
**NOTE:** Please use ‘Word-Wrapping’ if you’re using Notepad (It’ll make it easy to read). I prefer Notepad++ to read this (Or use Wordpad instead :P) (Not applicable for online version ;))

**NOTE:** This is not the ‘complete’ guide to advanced IRC commands. So don’t blindly follow it, since IRC is VERY vast so each and everything can’t be covered on it in a single tut. So you have to search for some other things yourself like commands of NickServ, ChanServ etc. etc. (Let me remind you that ‘Google is your friend’ ;))

Man…I write too much notes ;p

I. Introduction
****************

OK so this is the second part of my IRC tutorial. So I assume that you have read the first part of this tutorial too, well if you haven’t then read the part – 1 first ’cause without it you’re gonna feel that you’re lost ;). I’m going to cover some important topics in this part like ‘Bans’ and ‘Channel Modes’. Well just keep on reading and enjoy your stay ;).

II. Chatting
*************

Well now you’ve followed the first part of this tutorial and have gotten online, and you’ve also found a good channel (well if ya didn’t then find one either in the mIRC channels list or use the list command). So just chat away and chill out hehe.

So much for this topic, now follow on for advanced topics 😉

**NOTE:** Before reading the advanced topics, I suggest you familiarize yourself with basic IRC stuff, Like how to chat and how to talk politely with others ;). After that if you want to learn more about IRC’ing and other things and if you wanna be an Op 😉 then I suggest you read on :).

III. Being A ChanOp (Oping)
****************************

OK well if you’re new to IRC no one…I repeat NO ONE! will make you a ChanOp and you certainly won’t become one by asking others ;). You will have to prove that you’re a trustworthy person and are willing to abide by the channel rules. But if you *STILL* wanna be a ChanOp, then just create your own channel 😉 hehe well that’s easy ain’t it? ;). But do remember that being a ChanOp is a pain especially if you’re channel has more than 100 visitors at a time, and you’ll have to keep an eye out for people that are violating the channel rules.

First of all you should know what a ChanOp does, well a ChanOp keeps the channel safe for the ‘good’ people chatting on the channel. His job is to kick/ban violaters and smack ’em in DA HEAD! (lol I’m getting a little out of hand here 😉 )

1. Kicks And Bans
******************

Well, if you’re a frequent IRC’er then you must have seen Ops banning or kicking people who flood or violate rules etc. So these kicks and bans are VERY helpfull when it comes to controlling a channel.

First of all you should know the difference between a kick and a ban. Well, a kick is something that you do to make a person leave a channel, but the person can still join a channel when you kick him/her. This is when we use bans, if you put a ban on a user he/she won’t be able to talk on the channel and if they leave the channel they won’t be able to rejoin it untill the ban is removed.
Well, to make a user get kicked and banned at the same time, which is DA MOST useful way of dealing with people who you don’t want on the channel is to first ban them and then kick them out. The advantage of this is that you will make a user get out of the channel as well as prevent him/her from re-entering the channel and causing havoc again. Well ain’t that a good idea! 😉

This is how you kick a user:
/kick <#channelname> <nick> [<reason>]

And this is how to ban a user:
/mode #channelname +b <banmask>
or
/ban #channelname <nick>

Please remember to first ban a user and then kick, that’ll make it easy for you ;). And ALWAYS specify the reason for a kick, so that a user knows what he/she has done wrong.

Oh yeah and there’s another kinda ban (I’ve seen it on my fav channel ;)), A ‘Duct-Tape Ban’! 😛 Well it makes a user
silenced for a specific amount of time. Here’s how you can do it: /ban -uN <nick>
Replace N with the no. of seconds, usually 300 (5 mins ;)).
e.g: /ban -u300 abc //This will ban the nick ‘abc’ for 5 mins

i. Ban Masks:
First of all here’s some explanation of a user mask:
abc!pqr@xyz.net
or
abc!pqr@243.456.123

This info shows when you whois someone. It is in the form: nick!userid@host.domain
In this example ‘abc’ is the nick of the user and ‘pqr’ is the userid (the id used by ident), and xyz.net is the hostname (the address given to you by your ISP). In the second example ‘243.456.123’ is the IP address of the user, it is also given by the ISP.

So, ban masks…well here’s a quick look at ’em:

0: *!user@host // Bans the ident and the host. Its good for bad hostnames

1: *!*user@host //Same as above

2: *!*@host // Bans a specific host.

3: *!*user@*.host // The perfect ban mask, use it for banning someone in general…pretty good 🙂

4: *!*@*.host // Domain ban, this is for those people who just don’t give up bugging you and annoy you alot. Put a ban on the domain so no one from that domain can in (Use with caution!! some innocent people can get caught in the ban )

5: nick!user@host // Bans the nick, Good for banning bad nicks

6: nick!*user@host // Same as above

7: nick!*@host // For bad idents

8: nick!*user@*.host // Pretty much same as the number 3 above 😉

9: nick!*@*.host // Again, good for banning bad nicks

OK so some of this info was taken from the mIRC help file its in particular order as stated in the mIRC help file. You can use the /ban command to use these ban types, eg:

/ban <nick> <type>

Example: /ban BadPerson 3 // This will ban ‘BadPerson’ with a ban type of 3

2. Channel Modes
*****************

There are many usefull channel modes. They help the ChanOps to control the behavior of the channel and to control the useraccess. Here are some common channel modes:

**NOTE:** Use the command: ‘/mode #channelname [+mode/-mode]’ for adding or removing a mode.
Adding a ‘+’ in front of a mode means the mode is on and a ‘-‘ means the mode is off.

S.No Mode Description

1. t – It is the most common mode and it should ALWAYS be set on a channel. What it does is it prevents
the normal users to change the topic of the channel. Hehe pretty usefull huh? 😉

2. n – It is also the most common mode and it should also be set on a channel everytime. It prevents
the users that are not on your channel to message people on your channel.

3. s – It stands for ‘Secret Mode’, it makes your channel invisible from other users who ‘Whois’ you
and if this mode is set, then your channel won’t show up when someone uses the ‘list’ command.

4. p – It stands for ‘Private Mode’ and it is similar to the ‘Secret Mode’, but the only difference
is that when this mode is on your channel won’t be shown when ‘list’ command is run, but it
will show when someone whoises you.

5. i – It stands for ‘Invite Only’, in this mode the users won’t be able to join your channel unless
you invite them with the ‘invite’ command.

6. m – It is called the ‘Moderate’ mode. When this mode is set only the ops and the voiced people can
talk in the channel and all the others can’t send their messages to the channel. It is used
when someone floods a channel and the ops want to clean the clutter out ;).

7. r – I’ve only seen this mode on Undernet (dunno about others) but if this mode is set only the
users who are registered can talk on the channel. It is also a way to stop untrusted people
from talking in the channel.

8. c – It stops the messages that are colored (ie. with color codes) from displaying in the channel.

9. l <limit> – It limits the no. of users that can join the channel. e.g: /mode #channel +l 25 (means no more
than) 25 users can remain in the channel.

10. k <keyword> – It protects the channel with a keyword. It means that only people who know the keyword can
join the channel. e.g: /mode #channel +k <keyword>

**NOTE:** To join a keyword-protected channel, you will have to specify the keyword in your /join command. Like this: /join #channel <keyword>

So these were the channel modes. There are more, but these are the most common (and some un-common ones ;)).

**NOTE:** I mainly use Undernet so I know more about the Undernet modes than any other. So please check the website of your Network to get more knowlegde about their specific modes.

3. Etiquette
*************

Ok so now you know about the various channel modes (hopefully ;)), now you first have to know how to speak with the other ‘normal’ people on your channel. You’re an Op in a channel…so DON’T boast about it. You have been given a responsibility and you have to follow it. And please don’t EVER threaten to kick someone without a reason (trust me I’ve seen people like that…poor souls). Talk with everyone politely and have patience…there are different kinds of people that come to the IRC so try to understand them and if they don’t follow rules then KICK ’em out! But first warn them before kicking. If you’re channel is a help channel then you must be helpfull and not just ignoring people that ask for help.
Ettiquete and politeness are important. So remember that! 😛

And for God’s sake DON’T BREAK THE RULES YOURSELF!

Ok ok this was a short one…I was just trying to tell you some basics hehe 😛
Lets move on….

4. Scripting
*************

Ok now this is not the most important thing, but you should know how to write scripts for your client. If you don’t have a client that supports scripts, then GET ONE! hehe well I dunno about you but I can’t live without scripts, they make the life easier ya know ;P. Well most clients are scriptable, either they have their own language or they use some other language like Perl,Python etc. for scripting. Like Xchat uses perl, python and ruby (if you have the right modules). Ok so I’m not gonna teach you how to script, you have to learn it yourself. Because the tut will go offtopic hehe 😉

OK now you know what and how a chanop does things. I would tell you about an IRCOp but I’ve got little experience with it so I won’t gonna tell ya false info ;).

*****************************************************************************************************************

OK so this was a nice one (I hope you liked it hehe). I will certainly keep on adding things to it to keep it up-to-date and stay tuned for other IRC and non-IRC related tutorials comming your way (obviously written by DA CHAMP gastly 😉 hehe)

Let the credits roll….

***********Credits**********
All thanks goes to the friendly ops of #Beginner on Undernet and DalNet.
Special Thanks To: Agent^Zed, Dec0da (:P), weta, NevilShute, Kanne^, Keri, ashnot, Angel-Joy, PapaJohn…..etc….etc…the list is soooo long….
and thanks to sam123, cherry^, faulty, `sambuca, unknown-gf, DarkEve…….(this list is VERY long! Longer than the previos one hehe) thnx for just being there and tolerating me 🙂 ;p

Thanks guys 🙂

PS: Some info taken from http://www.ircbeginner.com/ and from http://www.alien.net.au/irc/chanmodes.html and http://www.irchelp.org/
Visit #beginner on Undernet…its DA MOST friendliest channel on IRC! 🙂 – http://www.ircbeginner.com/
****************************

— Written By: gastly (gastly_bkd@yahoo.co.in) – Please don’t bug me for IRC questions. Undernet’s and DalNet’s #beginner is for your help! But if you still don’t find it (which can’t happen :p) then you can email me hehe 🙂
–EOF–

Advertisements

One Response

  1. […] Posts Apply Windows XP themes in WINEBest Firefox ExtensionsRun mIRC in (K)UbuntuIRC Tutorial Part – II (Online Version)IRC Tutorial Part 1 – Online VersionMake Windows XP Look Good ;)Firefox 3 TweaksNew IRC Network On […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: